Programme Symposium


Thursday, 20.01.2022 - Saturday, 22.01.2022

Balance between tradition and innovation, between High-End-Imaging and State-of-the-Art clinical medicine make the Garmisch Symposium International a highlight in the german congress calendar.

Lectures and discussions will be held in English and German.
There will not be any simultaneous translation.
 


Thursday, 20.01.2022

08:15 - 08:30 Uhr: Welcome
Chairs: H. Hricak (USA-New York, NY), A. Rockall (UK-London), C. Hess (USA-San Francisco, CA),
J. Ricke (D-Munich)
08:15 Welcome                                              

H. Hricak (USA-New York, NY),

A. Rockall (UK-London),

C. Hess (USA-San Francisco, CA),
J. Ricke (D-Munich)

08:25 - 10:10 Uhr: Highlight session
Chairs: H. Hricak (USA-New York, NY), A. Rockall (UK-London), C. Hess (USA-San Francisco, CA),
J. Ricke (D-Munich)
08:25 From ultra high to ultra low field MRI: really? E. Merkle (CH-Basel)
08:45 Why would you want a Photon Counting? K. Nikolaou (D-Tübingen)
09:05 The radiology datastream - nurturing integrated diagnostics H. Hricak (USA-New York, NY)
09:25 Shaping the radiology department of the future A. Rockall (UK-London)
09:45 Award ceremony  
10:00 Discussion  
10:10 Coffee break  
     
10:40 - 12:10 Uhr: Cardiovascular Imaging
Chairs: S. Massberg (D-München), K. Nikolaou (D-Tübingen)
10:40 Wann Koronar CT, wann Herzkatheter? F. Bamberg (D-Freiburg)
11:00 Schrittmacher und MRT K. Fischbach (D-Magdeburg)
11:20 Klinische Indikationen der CMRI B. Wintersperger (CAN-Toronto, ON)
11:40 AI in der Herzbildgebung J. Schoepf (USA-Charleston, SC)
12:00 Discussion  
12:10 Lunch break  
14:00 - 15:00 Uhr: film-reading & Special Focus Session: MSK / Heart/ Chest/ Vascular
Chairs: D. Maintz (D-Köln), M. R. Markowski (D-München)
14:00 Filmreading: MSK R. Janka (D-Erlangen)
14:30 Filmreading: Herz / Thorax / Gefäße T. Bley (D-Würzburg)
15:00 Coffee break  
15:30 - 17:20 Uhr: Head and neck
Chair: M. Canis (D- München)
15:30 Brain tumor: new things you should know N.N.
15:50 Stroke Imaging C. Hess (USA-San Francisco, CA)
16:10 Sinus- und Venenthrombosen J. Linn (D-Dresden)
16:30 HNO Tumoren M. Lell (D-Nürnberg)
16:50 Pathologien des Hörapparats M. Becker (CH-Geneva)
17:10 Discussion  

Friday, 21.01.2022

08:30 - 10:00 Uhr: LungS
Chairs: C. Herold (A-Wien), J. Behr (D-München)
08:30 Lungen Ca Screening: Internationale Erfahrung, Planung für Deutschland C.P. Heußel (D-Heidelberg)
08:50 Lungenfibrose IPF Guidelines:  Was soll der Radiologe wissen?  O. Hamer (D-Regensburg)
09:10 TNM Lunge: pitfalls und limitations J. Dinkel (D-Munich)
09:30 Postransplant Lunge J. Vogel-Claussen (D-Hannover)
09:50 Discussion  
10:00 Coffee break  
     
08:00
-
10:00
MTRA Session
This session is held in German only.
S. Brandauer (D-Munich)
D. Steffinger (D- Munich)
10:30 - 12:20 Uhr: Hepatobilary and pancreas
Chairs: T. Denecke  (D-Leipzig), J. Mayerle (D-München)
10:30 Leberläsionen: Multimodale Charakterisierung M. Seidensticker (D-München)
10:50 Gallengangspathologien C. Kuhl (D-Aachen)
11:10 Pankreaskarzinom - Staging und Follow-up C. Cyran (D-Munich)
11:30 Zystische Pankreasläsionen M. Eisenblätter (D-Freiburg)
11:50 CED und Fisteldiagnostik T. Lauenstein (D-Düsseldorf)
12:10 Discussion  
12:20 Lunch break  
     
10:35 - 12:05 Interactive Session for doctors in training
This session is held in German only
F. Schwarz (D-Augsburg)
S. Bette (D-Augsburg)
14:00 - 15:30 Uhr: MSK
Chairs: B. Holzapfel (D-München), M. Reiser  (D-München)
14:00 Typische Sportverletzungen der oberen Extremität M. Mack (D-Munich)
14:20 Meine wichtigsten Diagnosen am Knie A. Heuck (D-Munich)
14:40 Chronischer Fußschmerz  M. Zanetti (CH-Zurich)
15:00 Osteochondrale Läsionen an der unteren Extremität F. Roemer (D-Erlangen)
15:20 Discussion  
15:30 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:00 Uhr: Filmreading & Special Focus Session: Brain and spinal canal Abdomen
Chair: R. T. Hoffmann (D-Dresden)
16:00 Gehirn und Spinalkanal A. Othman (D-Mainz)
16:30 Abdomen M. Uder (D-Erlangen)

Saturday, 22.01.2022

08:30 - 10:00 uhr: Women's Imaging
Chairs: G. Antoch (D-Düsseldorf), S. Mahner (D - Munich)
08:30 Mamma MRT P. Baltzer (A-Vienna)
08:50 The beauty of FIGO Staging H. A. Vargas (USA-New York, NY)
09:10 Fetale MRT: ready for prime time S. Stöcklein (D-Munich)
09:30 Emergency Imaging in pregnant women K. Pinker-Domenig (A-Vienna)
09:50 Coffee break  
10:30 - 12:10 Uhr: polytrauma
Chairs: T. Kröncke (D-Augsburg), M. Pech (D-Magdeburg)
10:30 Traumaspirale - aufgepasst! F. Rengier (D-Heidelberg)
10:50 Trauma der Wirbelsäule I. N. Nöbauer-Huhmann (A-Vienna)
11:10 Traumatische Gefäßverletzung M. Wildgruber (D-Munich)
11:30 Die schwerverletzte Schwangere M. Armbruster (D-Munich)
11:50 Disucssion  
12:00 Closing J. Ricke (D-München)
12:10 End of the Garmisch Symposium International 2022  
     


Status as of 17.09.2021, programme is subject to change